Richfield track season ends at sections

Sports Editor

The Richfield track and field season came to an end at the Section 3AA meet last week.

Antonio Maddox competes in the high jump event at the Section 3AA state meet last week. (Sun Current staff photo by Chris Chesky)

The Richfield boys and girls teams each placed 14th at the section meet, and the Spartans did not send any athletes to state.

For the boys’ side, high jumper Antonio Maddox, who broke the school record with a 6-foot-5 jump earlier this season, gave the Spartans their best shot at sending an athlete to the state meet.

“I didn’t get any sleep last night because I was so excited to be in this position,” Maddox said. “All my coaches and teammates know my potential, so it is nice to have them here supporting me.”

With almost perfect weather conditions on the final day of sections, Richfield head boys track and field coach Teresa Stadem was curious to see what her team could accomplish.

“We finally got some good weather, so that helps a bit with PRs and good times,” Stadem said. “I’m expecting a good time from Liam [Hoppe] in the mile, and our relays should do well.

“High jump is going to be a tense one there because we might have two guys qualify on the stand.”

Maddox ended the day with a 6-foot-2 jump, and a fourth-place finish, leaving him just two places short of a state trip.

Josh Peterson (30th place, 100-meter dash), LaQwes Miner (29th place, 200-meter dash; ninth-place, high jump); 28th place, triple jump), Victor Limontitla Cedillo (30th place, 400-meter dash), Liam Hoppe (18th place, 800-meter run; 16th place, 1600-meter run), Xavier Coakley (24th place, 110-meter hurdles; 21st place, 300-meter hurdles), Kimani Forrest (27th place, shot put), and Connor Swetala (seventh-place, pole vault) placed in the top-30 for the Spartan boys.

After the first day of competition, Richfield head girls track and field coach Pat Burns was pleased with what she saw from her group.

“I thought the kids gave good performances,” Burns said. “They were right around their PRs, they came, they competed, they worked hard and they were ready.

“They did well, but we just didn’t get to move to the finals, which is a bummer.”

On the second day, which was the finals competitions, field events and relay events, Burns wanted her team to adopt a certain mindset.

“I told them we’re trying to beat our seed time and maybe spoil someone else’s day,” Burns said. “We just have to show up and run fast.

“I just want to see them go out on top for the season. We have some opportunities today and we’re going to try to get something done.”

Ashlyn Jones (19th place, 200-meter dash; 11th place, high jump), Taylor Eckerman (26th place, 400-meter dash), Abby Stok (28th place, 400-meter dash), Emma Nollenberger (28th place, 800-meter run; 27th place, 1600-meter run), Molly Kleist (30th place, 1600-meter run), Aria Devries (27th place, 3200-meter run), Tyannah Huttner (20th place, 100-meter hurdles; 24th place, 300-meter hurdles), La’Caisha James (21st place, 100-meter hurdles; 10th place, 300-meter hurdles; 10th place, long jump), Deborah Cooper (16th place, shot put), Linh Trang (28th place, discus throw), and Shelby Marrs (24th place, high jump; 27th place, triple jump)  rounded out the top-30 performances for the girls’ squad.

Contact Chris Chesky at [email protected] Follow him on Twitter at @MNSunSports or @SunSportsChris.